image
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Phone: (314) 843-0102
|
Fax: (314) 843-0508
|
flag image

Sperreng Middle pupils score big in science, grab third place at regional Science Olympiad


April 13, 2005 - After months of meetings and training, Sperreng Middle School's Olympians proved they were up to the challenge of the Science Olympiad, placing third in the regional competition at Hazelwood West Senior High School and earning a place at the state competition at the University of Missouri - Columbia.

The team includes Andrew Brimer, Audrey Dang, Maria DiPaola, Miriam Efken, Justin Helbert, Mickey Merriman, Scot Metzger, Connor Mueth, Kate Nolan, Ali Raeber, Audrey Raymond, Peter Repp, Cameron Rudolph, Spencer Shore, Rajiv Tarigopula and David Xiong.

"These students have worked on their Science Olympiad events since September, contributing countless after-school hours to their specific events," Diane O'Leary, gifted education teacher at Sperreng, stated in a Lindbergh School District news release. "Sperreng's teams have consistently performed at a high level of excellence, earning a spot at the state tournament for the last five years."

The Science Olympiad involves classroom activities, after-school research, professional development workshops and academic interscholastic tournaments.

"Science Olympiad tournaments are a celebration of your team's accomplishments in demonstrating understanding and mastery of science, mathematics and technology concepts that require not only knowledge and problem-solving skills but also the ability to work together as a team," stated Gerard J. Putz, president of the Science Olympiad.

Students who placed at the competition include: Audrey Raymond and Audrey Dang, 1st place in Awesome Aquifer; Ali Raeber and Scot Metzger, 3rd place in Can't Judge a Powder;; Rajiv Tarigopula and David Xiong, 3rd place in Compute This; Justin Helbert and Rajiv Tarigopula, 4th place in Dynamic Planet; David Xiong and Maria DiPaola, 2nd place in Forestry; Kate Nolan and David Xiong; 2nd place in Meteorology; Scot Metzger and Miriam Efken, 3rd place in Naked Egg Drop; Audrey Dang and Justin Helbert, 2nd place in Process Skills Life Science; Ali Raeber and Andrew Brimer, 1st place in Road Scholar; Audrey Raymond and Justin Helbert; 4th place in Robo-Billiards, Scot Metzger and Ali Raeber, 4th place in Science Crime Busters; Rajiv Tarigopula and Justin Helbert, 3rd place in Science of Fitness; David Xiong and Maria DiPaola, 2nd place in Water Quality; Peter Repp, 2nd place in Wright Stuff; Audrey Dang and Audrey Raymond; 1st place in Write It, Do It; David Xiong and Miriam Efken, 4th place in Metric Madness.

Site Search


Weather
Type in your zip code and click "Go" to get your 7-day forecast.
Visit www.crh.noaa.gov